Who We Are 

The www.defencestudent.com website (“Service”) is run by Defence Student Limited. All Rights Reserved.

This page provides you with information about our policies for the gathering, using, and disclosing personal data that we acquire from you when you use our service, as well as the options you have over such data.

To deliver and enhance the Service, we use your data. You consent to the collection and use of information in line with this policy by using the Service. Terms used herein shall have the same meanings as those found in our Terms and Conditions, which are available at www.defencestudent.com unless otherwise specified.

You have the right to privacy, and Defence Student Limited and its subsidiaries (“Defence Student”, “we”, “us”, “our”) are dedicated to safeguarding the personal information we handle about you. On the social network Defence Student, “Creators / Instructors” can share and monetize their own work in addition to subscribing to and viewing the work of other Creators; and “Fans / Students” can view and subscribe to the work of Creators. We offer multiple self-defence courses to defend against bullying, sexual assault, how to defend yourself and your loved ones out on the street. We also offer fitness and competition drills for Fans / Students to learn. 

Date of effect: 01 January 2024

Provision Of Services 

The website www.defencestudent.com is run by Defence Student Limited and it provides the service.

Cookies 

Cookies are little data files that are kept on your computer or mobile device.

We track user behaviour on our service and store certain data using cookies and other tracking technologies.

Cookies are little data files that could contain a unique, anonymous identity. Cookies are little files that websites send to your browser and store on your device. Beacons, tags, and scripts are examples of tracking technologies that are also used to gather and track data to enhance and evaluate our service.

You may set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being sent or to reject cookies altogether. On the other hand, you might not be able to use all our Service if you reject cookies.

Examples of the cookies we employ are:

Cookies for sessions. To run our service, we make use of session cookies.

Cookies of preference. To keep track of your preferences and other settings, we employ preference cookies.

Cookies for security. For security reasons, we employ Security Cookies.

Cookies with advertising. You may receive advertisements from advertisers that are relevant to you and your interests thanks to the usage of advertising cookies.

Utilisation Information

Usage data is information that is automatically gathered from the service infrastructure or from users of the service (e.g., the length of a page visit).

Individual Information

Information that can be used to identify a live person is referred to as personal data (or information that can be used in conjunction with other data that we now have or are likely to acquire).

Information Manager

The term “data controller” refers to the natural or legal person who, either alone, jointly, or in common with other persons, decides why and how any personal information is processed.

We are the Data Controller of your Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Data Handlers (Service Suppliers)

Any individual or entity who handles data on behalf of the data controller is referred to as a data processor (or service provider).

We might employ several service providers’ services to handle your data more efficiently.

Information Gathering And Utilisation

We gather a variety of information for a range of uses to give you better service.

Subject Of Data (User)

Any living person who uses our service and is the subject of personal data is referred to as a data subject.

Categories Of Information Gathered (Individual Information)

We may request certain personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) from you while you use our service. This information can be used to contact or identify you. Information that is personally identifiable may comprise, but is not restricted to:

Email address.

First and last name.

Telephone number.

State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City, Address.

Cookies and Data Usage.

Your Personal Data may be used by us to get in touch with you regarding newsletters, marketing, and promotional materials, as well as other information we think you would find interesting. By contacting us or using the unsubscribe link or instructions in every email we send, you can choose not to receive any or all these communications from us.

Utilisation Information

Additionally, we might gather data on how users’ access and utilise the service (“Usage Data”). The Internet Protocol address (IP address) of your computer, the type and version of your browser, the pages you visit on our service, the time and date of your visit, the amount of time you spend on those pages, unique device identifiers, and other diagnostic data are just a few examples of the information that could be included in this usage data.

Location-Based Information

If you provide us permission to do so, we may use and retain location-related information about you. We utilise your information to offer features, enhance, and personalise our service.

Using your device’s settings, you may always turn on or off location services while using our service.

Notifications & Marketing Via SMS

By providing your phone number during the checkout process, starting a purchase, or subscribing using a keyword, you consent to receiving text notifications from us about your order, including reminders about abandoned carts, as well as text marketing offers. A month’s worth of text marketing messages won’t surpass 25. You understand that permission isn’t needed to make a purchase.

You can opt out of these notifications by contacting us via email. You acknowledge and consent that using different terms or making different requests will not be taken into consideration as a legitimate way to opt out. There may be message and data fees so speak to your provider. Please adhere to the preceding processes if you would like to opt out.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Provides a legal basis for processing personal data:

Depending on the type of personal data we collect and the context in which it is collected, Defence Student Limited may have a legal basis for collecting and using the personal information outlined in this privacy policy if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Defence Student may process your personal data because:

We have an agreement to fulfil with you.

You’ve granted us authorization to do this.

Your rights do not supersede our legitimate interests in processing data.

For processing payments.

To abide by the law.

Data Retention

Your Personal Data will only be kept by Defence Student for as long as it is required to fulfil the objectives outlined in this privacy policy. To the extent necessary to fulfil our legal duties (such as if we must keep your data on file to abide by applicable laws), settle disputes, and uphold our legal agreements and policies, we will keep and utilise your personal information.

Usage Data will also be kept on file by Defence Student for internal analysis. Usage data is typically kept for shorter periods of time, unless it is needed to bolster the security or enhance the effectiveness of our service, or unless we are required by law to keep it longer.

Utilisation Of Data

The information gathered is used by Defence Student for the following purposes:

To deliver and uphold our Service.

To inform you of any modifications to our Service.

to enable you to engage with interactive elements of our service if you so choose.

To offer client assistance.

to compile insightful data or analysis so that we can enhance our service.

To keep an eye on how our service is being used.

To identify, stop, and resolve technological problems.

Unless you have chosen not to receive such information, to send you news, promotions, and general details about other products, services, and events that we offer and that are comparable to those that you have already purchased or inquired about.

Data Disclosure

Information Sharing with Law Enforcement:

Your Personal Data may occasionally need to be disclosed by Defence Student if compelled by law or in response to legitimate requests from public authorities (such as a court or government agency).

Data Transfer 

It is possible for your data, including Personal Data, to be moved to and kept on computers situated outside of your nation, state, or other governmental jurisdiction where data protection regulations may be different from those in your jurisdiction.

Please be aware that we transfer and handle data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom if you choose to send it to us while you are not in the country.

Your agreement to the transfer is shown by your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and your submission of such information.

Defence Student will take all reasonably required actions to guarantee that your data is handled securely and in compliance with this privacy policy. Your personal data will not be transferred to another organisation or nation unless sufficient safeguards, such as those pertaining to the security of your data and other personal information, are in place.

Legal Conditions  

If Defence Student reasonably believe that disclosing your personal information is required to:

Fulfil a legal requirement.

Safeguard and defend Defence Student’s property rights.

To stop or investigate potential misconduct related to the Service.

To safeguard the public’s or service users’ personal safety.

To avoid being held liable.

Signals Marked “Do Not Track”.

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is not supported by us. You can tell websites that you do not want to be tracked by using the Do Not Track option on your web browser.

Go to your browser’s Preferences or Settings page to enable or disable Do Not Track.

Data Security

Although we care about the security of your information, keep in mind that no method of electronic data transmission over the Internet or technique of electronic data storage is 100% secure. Although we work hard to safeguard your personal information using methods that are acceptable to businesses, we are unable to ensure complete security.

Service Companies

We may utilise outside businesses and people (referred to as “Service Providers”) to help us deliver our service, handle service-related tasks, enable our service, or help us analyse how our service is used.

Your Personal Data is only accessible to these third parties for the purposes of carrying out these duties on our behalf, and they are under no obligation to disclose or use it for any other reason.

Analytical

To track and examine how our service is being used, we might work with outside service providers.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Grants You Rights Regarding Data Protection

Residents of the European Economic Area (EEA) are entitled to specific data privacy protections. We at Defence Student Limited promise to take reasonable measures to give you the ability to update, amend, remove, or restrict how your personal data is used.

Please get in touch with us if you would want to know what Personal Data, we have about you and if you would like it deleted from our systems.

You may be entitled to the following data protection rights under specific conditions:

The ability to see, amend, or remove any information we may hold about you. You can immediately view, update, or request the deletion of your personal data in the account settings area whenever it is possible. Please get in touch with us so we can help you if you are unable to complete these tasks on your own.

The correctional right. If any of your information is false or incomplete, you have the right to have it corrected.

The ability to protest. You can object to how we handle your personal information.

The authority to impose limitations. You have the right to ask us to limit how your personal data is processed.

The freedom to transfer data. You are entitled to a copy of the data we hold about you in a format that is frequently used, machine-readable, and structured.

The ability to revoke consent. Additionally, in cases where Defence Student processed your personal information with your consent, you have the right to revoke such consent at any time.

Please be aware that before answering such inquiries, we can ask you to prove your identity.

Regarding the way in which we gather and utilise your personal data, you are entitled to file a complaint with a data protection authority. Please get in touch with your local European Economic Area (EEA) data protection authorities for additional information.

Promoting  

To support and operate our Service, we might display adverts to you through third-party service providers.

DoubleClick Cookie and AdSense by Google

Cookies are used by Google, a third-party vendor, to deliver advertisements on our service. Google and its partners can display advertisements to our users depending on whether they visited our Service or other websites on the Internet thanks to Google’s usage of the DoubleClick cookie.

To disable DoubleClick Cookie, use for interest-based advertising, go to www.google.com/ads/preferences/ then the Google Ads Settings page.

Google Data  

Google provides website traffic tracking and reporting through its web analytics service, Google Analytics. Google tracks and keeps an eye on how our service is being used. Google shares this information with its other services. Google may utilise the information gathered to contextualise and tailor its own advertising network’s advertisements.

By adding the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, you can choose not to have Google Analytics track your activity on the Service. The add-on stops Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from exchanging visit activity data with Google Analytics.

Please see the Google Privacy & Terms website for more details on the company’s privacy policies.

Payment

Within the Service, we might provide premium goods and/or services. In that instance, we process payments using third-party services (such as payment processors).

We won’t keep your credit card information on file or obtain it. Our third-party payment processors receive such information directly, and their use of your personal data is controlled by their privacy policies. Brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express, and Discover work together to oversee the PCI Security requirements Council, which sets the requirements that these payment processors must follow. The PCI-DSS guidelines contribute to the safe management of credit card data.

The payment gateways that we utilise are:

Stripe and PayPal

Visit www.paypal.com to view their privacy statement.

Visit https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

Connections To Other Websites

There may be links within our service to external websites that are not run by us. You will be redirected to the website of the third party you clicked on. We strongly suggest that you go over each website’s privacy statement.

The content, privacy practices, and policies of any third-party websites or services are beyond our control and responsibility.

Kid Privacy

No one under the age of eighteen (18) is addressed by our service (“Children”).

We don’t intentionally gather personally identifying data from those who are younger than eighteen. Please get in touch with us if you are a parent or guardian and you know that your child has given us Personal Data. We take action to delete information from our servers if we learn that we have obtained Personal Data from minors without getting parental approval. We also cannot be responsible. 

Modifications To This Privacy Statement

We might occasionally make changes to our privacy statement. Any updates will be posted on this page, where you may find the updated Privacy Policy.

Before the change takes effect, we will notify you by email and/or post a noticeable notice on our service. We will also update the “effective date” at the top of this privacy policy.

It is recommended that you routinely check this Privacy Policy for updates. Any modifications to this privacy statement take effect immediately upon posting on this website.

Please get in touch with us via email at our website www.defencestudent.com if you have any issues regarding this privacy statement.

Private Policy 2.0

The Following information goes into even more detail about our service, and you accept it by using our website at Defence Student which is run by Defence Student Limited. All rights reserved.

This Policy’s Applicability (18+)

The terms of service (which include our Acceptable Use Policy) that control your use of our website and the services are complemented by this policy, which is not a part of them.

Only those who are at least eighteen years old are eligible to use our services. It is not permissible for anybody under the age of eighteen to use the Services. You affirm that you are at least eighteen years old by using the Services when singing up. Anyone under that age must have a parent, someone that is at least 18 years old or guardian permission so they can watch our courses that teaches against bullying, self-defence, sport, competition and fitness.

Personal Data: What Is It?

Information that identifies, characterises, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or may reasonably be linked, either directly or indirectly, with a specific individual or household is referred to as “personal data”.

Furthermore, we might gather information that is deidentified, aggregated, or anonymized and that cannot be used to identify you or be connected to you in any other way. This Policy does not apply to this kind of data because it is not personal data.

Concerning This Policy

This privacy statement (the “Policy”) describes our procedures regarding the personal information we handle about our Fans/Students and Creators. The Policy is divided into sections intended exclusively for Creators and sections intended specifically for Fans/Students. It also covers the situations in which we process personal information about you in connection with our commercial partnerships and the individuals whose identities appear in content uploaded by a Creator (“Content Collaborators”).

When you use our website, www.defencestudent.com (“Website”), we use your personal data for the purposes of providing the services we occasionally make available on our website. Additionally, we handle your personal information when you communicate with us via our social media accounts on other websites (such TikTok, Facebook and Instagram) or in other ways. In this Policy, these actions are referred to as the “Services” collectively.

For the purposes of processing personal data in connection with the Services, we are the “data controller.” This implies that we make the decisions about why and how we process your personal data.

To learn how we handle your personal data in relation to the Services, please read this Policy. You confirm that you have read and comprehend the contents of this Policy by using our services.

To contact us regarding any inquiries regarding this Policy or our handling of your personal data, please refer to Section 19 (help and contact details).

Notifying Us Of Any Modifications

It is critical that the personal information we have on file about you is correct and up to date. If your personal information changes at any time while you are doing business with us, kindly let us know. You can make changes or adjustments using your account settings on our website.

Links From Third Parties 

There may be links on our website to plug-ins, programmes, and websites owned by third parties. By selecting those connections or clicking on those links, you may be giving third parties permission to gather and use your personal information.

The content, security, and privacy policies of those other websites, plug-ins, or applications are not our responsibility, and this Policy does not cover them. To learn more about how those third parties could use your personal data, we invite you to read their privacy and cookie policies and notifications.

If you choose not to divulge personal information:

In compliance with our agreement with you, we must get some personal information from you to grant you access to the Services or certain features and functions (i.e., our Terms of Service). Additionally, we must process specific personal data in compliance with the relevant legal requirements. Please be aware that we might not be able to grant you access to the Services or some features and functions if you choose not to submit personal information when asked.

Modifications To This Policy 

This Policy may be updated from time to time, and any changes will take effect when we publish the updated version on our website. If there are any significant changes made to this Policy, we’ll make a good faith attempt to let you know about them by, for example, sending you a feed notification or a an email.

Types Of Personal Information

Different types of personal data regarding Creators and Fans/Students are processed by us or our third-party providers on our behalf; these data are bundled together as follows:

Type of personal information Description, User Information, Content Producers and Associates, Complete name* Alias, if relevant. Dwelling address, nation where one resides* mail address, phone number. A copy of the official identification document you give us* a “selfie” with your official identification document*. Personal website URL or third-party social media handle (used to help us better identify the content you are likely to publish on our website and to further validate your age and identity) signature on release forms if you appear in the work of another creator*.

Note that Content Collaborators who are not already listed as Creators on the website will be asked to provide the items indicated with an asterisk (*) on a release form. Admirers, mail address, phone number, Data for Third-Party Onboarding, During onboarding.

The following categories of personal information are directly gathered by our third-party providers:

Makers, a duplicate of the official identification document you give our third-party providers, a brief.gif that is extracted from a “selfie” that you send to our outside vendors, the outcomes (pass/fail and the reason why) of the third-party age and identity verification process, metadata (such as start and end times) related to the third-party age and identity verification procedure.

Admirers, a copy of the official identification document you give to our third-party suppliers, for places where we conduct age and identity verification of Fans/Students through third parties. A brief.gif extracted from a “selfie” that you send to our third-party providers for areas where we perform third-party age estimation or third-party age and identity verification of Fans/Students. The outcomes (pass/fail and the reason why) of the third-party age estimation or third-party age and identity verification processes. Metadata (such as user start and finish times) related to the third-party age estimation or third-party age and identity verification procedure.

For more details, please refer to Section 10 (our onboarding procedures) below. As stated below, Face Recognition Data is not included in Third-Party Onboarding Data or Technical Data.

Account Information, Makers, name of the profile, password, headers and avatars associated with your Creator account, your referrals, subscribers, and subscriptions, posts you’ve published on your Creator account, remarks on content published from your Creator account, messages exchanged via chat with other people, inquiries you send to us for customer support.

Admirers, name of the profile, password, headers and avatars on your fan/Student page, the ones you subscribe to remarks on content published from your fan/Student account, messages exchanged via chat with other people, inquiries you send to us for customer support, Financial Information, Makers, payment card information*, billing location, money deposited into your wallet, details of a bank account, payout nation, corporate or commercial entity that is tax-registered, social security number (only for US creators) or any other pertinent tax data, W-9 form (exclusively for US creators) Form 1099-MISC (exclusive to US creators) Form 1099-NEC (exclusive to US creators) Admirers, payment card information*, billing location, money deposited into your wallet.

Please be aware that our third-party payment partners handle any payments made to view Creators’ content. Your whole payment card number, payment card expiration date, and security code are not sent to us. Rather, the payment processor gives us a “token” that is a representation of your account, the type of payment card, its expiration date, and the first six and last four numbers of its number.

Transaction Information

Makers, profits, pay-out demands, funds deposited into your Creator account, donations to other Creators generated from your Creator account, any unsuccessful payments, Admirers, donations to Creators made from your Fan account, any unsuccessful payments.

Technical Information

Artists and Addicts, Information about activities on the Internet or other electronic networks, such as: IP address (Internet Protocol) (and related geographic info) Provider of Internet Services (ISP) gadget and kind, browser’s name and version, Utilisation Information, Artists and Addicts.

Where appropriate, we use cookies to enable you to navigate the Services and access specific sections of the Website. Additionally, with your permission, we may use the following cookies:

For the Website’s performance (e.g., to analyse user behaviour to enhance the Services and, if you are a Creator, to identify that you have recommended another Creator by using your special referral code). For website features (such keeping track of your login status, for example) Please refer to our Cookie Notice for further details on how we use cookies, including instructions on how to remove or block them. Cookies may occasionally gather data that is anonymized, aggregated, or deidentified.

Currently, we don’t employ any cross-site monitoring technology, nor do we trade or sell your personal information to third parties for the purpose of cross-context behavioural advertising.

Information on Face Recognition. Creators (and, in some cases, Fans/Students) As elaborated forth in Section 10 (our onboarding procedures), our third-party suppliers may employ facial recognition technology to digitally authenticate you throughout the onboarding process.

We do not personally gather, receive, possess, or have access to Face Recognition Data; it is always owned by our third-party provider.

ARTISTS

We have procedures in place to make sure that every Creator on the Website: (i) is at least eighteen years old; and (ii) has their identity verified. Prior to enabling you to create a Creator account, we will:

Request that you submit Creator User Data in the manner described in Section 9 (Personal Data Categories).

Verify the nation in which you currently reside. The purpose of this check is to make sure that access to the website and services is authorised.

Request Financial Data, as described in Section 9 (Personal Data Categories). This is required to pay content creators and enable them to access their revenue through the website. Additionally, financial data is gathered for fraud prevention and verification.

Request that you complete an identity and age verification process with a third party:

Our third-party provider will gather a brief.gif from a “selfie” and a picture from a government identity document (both of which you will supply to the third-party service) as part of this process. After that, the third-party supplier compares the two photos using Face Recognition Data to digitally confirm your identity and age.

We do not gather, receive, hold, or have access to any Face Recognition Data that is gathered or processed by our third-party suppliers because of this process, as detailed in Section 9 (types of personal data).

To keep track of the age and identity verification process, we get from our third-party suppliers, when permitted by relevant law, Third-Party Onboarding Data and some Technical Data, as outlined under Section 9 (types of personal data).

Verify that you haven’t already had your access to the website and its services prohibited (for example, for breaking our terms of service).

PARTY GOERS

We have procedures in place to make sure that: (i) every fan/Student on the website is at least eighteen years old; and (ii) fans in specific places authenticate themselves. Before enabling you to create a Fan/Student account, we’ll: Request Fan User Data, as outlined in Section 9 (Personal Data Categories).

Verify the nation in which you currently reside. The purpose of this check is to make sure that access to the website and services is authorised.

Request Financial Data, as described in Section 9 (Personal Data Categories). This is required for Fans/Students to pay Creators. Additionally, financial data is gathered for fraud prevention and verification.

Request that you complete a third-party procedure to verify your age. The procedure will vary based on the third-party provider and your area. This could consist of: Age and identity verification by a third party.

We must take extra precautions because we are compelled in some places to confirm the identity and age of our Fans. Our third-party provider will gather a brief.gif from a “selfie” and a picture from a government identity document (both of which you will supply to the third-party service) as part of this process. After that, the third-party supplier compares the two photos using Face Recognition Data to digitally confirm your identity and age.

As outlined in Section 9 (Personal Data Categories), we do not personally gather, receive, hold, or access this information.

To keep track of the age and identity verification process, we may, if permitted by relevant law, collect from our third-party suppliers Third-Party Onboarding Data and some Technical Data, as outlined under Section 9 (types of personal data).

Independent age determination: We estimate age using third-party suppliers for some regions. To estimate your age by digital technology—which may include the use of Face Recognition Data—our third-party provider will need to obtain a brief “selfie” in the format of a.gif that you send to them.

If you use a third-party for age estimation, we will only be provided with the process’s outcomes—pass or fail, together with the explanation for a failure—so that we can keep a record of it.

You might be able to proceed with the third-party age and identity verification process outlined above if you are unable to pass the third-party age estimation method (for example, if you are older than eighteen but their technology has determined that you appear younger).

ADDITIONAL DETAILS ABOUT OUR ONBOARDING PROCEDURE

Why does Defence Student make use of unaffiliated facial recognition software?

One significant technical advancement utilised in our broader onboarding procedures for Creators and Fans/Students is the face recognition technology employed by our third-party partners. Its goal is to guarantee user safety on the site and our adherence to relevant legal requirements.

Age and identity verification is done by third-party service providers, who act as data processors and complete these tasks on our behalf.

In what ways might face recognition data be used to stop fraud?

When people go through the onboarding process, facial recognition technology lessens the chance of fraudulent face picture spoofing and the submission of false government identity documents.

Our third-party providers may keep a record of such attempts, including Face Recognition Data, in cases where they have discovered potential fraud attempts (such as the use of forged or otherwise altered documents) to identify illegal activity and block access to the Website.

Regular identity verification:

We could ask you to verify your identification on a regular basis while you have an account with us. Where allowed by applicable legislation, our third-party providers may keep your Face Recognition Data if you have completed the third-party age identity verification process so that you can verify your identity. You won’t need to present your official identity document to the third-party supplier once more in cases where this is kept while proving your identity.

Withdrawing your consent: By contacting us via email through our website at www.defencestudent.com you can request that your consent be withdrawn from the use of your Face Recognition Data for future authentication (as well as have it deleted). You might need to give your government identity document to the third-party provider again during the authentication process, even though withdrawing your consent to the keeping of your Face Recognition Data won’t prevent you from completing a later authentication process.

Legal Grounds For Processing Your Personal Data

We use one or more of the following legal bases to process personal data:

Consent: We only ask for your consent in certain situations. These situations include, but are not limited to, the following: (i) Face Recognition Data processing by our third-party providers as a component of age and identity verification for all Creators (and for Fans/Students in specific locations); and (ii) age estimation captures (which may involve the use of Face Recognition Data) by our third-party providers for Fans in specific locations. For more details, please refer to Section 10 (our onboarding procedures) above.

Performance of a contract: By using the Services, you have entered a contract with us based on our Terms of Service. We will use your personal information to carry out our end of the bargain (i.e., to handle Creator earnings and complete Fan/Student-Creator transactions) and to enforce our end of the bargain.

Legitimate interests: As indicated in the table below, we may process personal data if doing so serves our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. This involves, for instance, looking into and reacting to a report received via our DMCA takedown process to safeguard the intellectual property rights of a Creator.

Legal obligations: Because we are a worldwide company, we may process personal data to abide by local laws, ordinances, and regulations in the areas in which we conduct business.

Publicly beneficial task: We may process personal information if it’s required for a publicly beneficial task. Reporting unlawful activities to the appropriate law enforcement authorities, other governmental bodies, and non-governmental groups are a few examples of how to do this.

Until we reasonably determine that we need to use your personal data for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose, we will only use it for the reasons for which it was obtained.

The following table shows the legal basis for the processing of your personal data along with its intended uses. There may be multiple justifications for processing, and some of the grounds for processing will overlap:

Objective / Action Justification for processing legally:

Development of accounts for both fans and creator’s fulfilment of a contract.

Verification of the age and identity of the creator, as well as any further authentication that may be necessary (particularly regarding the processing of Face Recognition Data).

For more details, please refer to Section 10 (our onboarding procedures) above.

Assent:

Verification of the age and identity of fans, as well as, if necessary, additional authentication in specific places (especially regarding the processing of Face Recognition Data).

Fan/Student age estimation, at places (more especially, how the age estimation capture is processed, which might use Face Recognition Data).

Verification of the age of fans (to the extent that we can do so without using third-party age estimation or identification and age verification) fulfilment of a contract.

Validating identity documents with the government and keeping track of the age and identity verification procedure (for Creators and Fans in specific places) fulfilment of a contract.

Preserving documentation of the age estimation procedure (for Fans/Students in specific areas) fulfilment of a contract delivering the services, which include processing creator earnings, fulfilling fan-creator transactions, and hosting creator material. Fulfilment of a contract supplying Fans/Students and Creators with technical support. Fulfilment of a contract corresponding with you regarding the Services, answering your support inquiries, or disseminating information to you regarding the Services (such as revisions to this Policy or our Terms of Service) fulfilment of a contract.

Ensuring adherence to and upholding our other usage restrictions, such as our Acceptable Use Policy, and our terms of service.

Filtration and moderation:

Material and text added to the website. Live broadcasting via the website, text exchanged via the website’s chat feature. To keep an eye out for and investigate breaches of our TOS. Fulfilment of a contract, text supplied through direct messages on the website is filtered to investigate possible violations of our terms of service. Text and content uploaded by users that are determined to be illegal are removed from the Services, and their accounts are suspended or terminated. Adherence to legal requirements fulfilment of a contract.

Text and material uploaded by users that are found to be in violation of our terms of service are removed from the Services, and if necessary, user accounts are suspended or deleted. Fulfilment of a contract keeping track of prohibited users to stop them from accessing the website again. Justifiable objectives notifying non-governmental organisations, other governmental bodies, and the appropriate law enforcement authorities about illegal activity. Justifiable objectives.

Work completed with the public interest in mind:

Maintaining and exchanging personal information during legal proceedings (e.g. litigation) Justifiable objectives obeying all applicable laws, guidelines, and directives. Adherence to legal requirements.

Justifiable objectives:

Transactions, the firm network, systems, apps, and data are monitored to: (i) identify fraudulent, deceptive, malicious, or unlawful conduct to safeguard user safety and information security; and (ii) respond to or investigate occurrences as needed Justifiable objectives.

Work completed with the public interest in mind:

As required or suitable to safeguard our users’, ours, and other third parties’ property and rights. Justifiable objectives for the purpose of maintaining, developing, and enhancing the supply of the Services (such as safety, performance, and functionality), data analysis and testing, system maintenance, reporting, and hosting are all necessary. Consent (regarding Usage Data; in this case, it’s personal data gathered by cookies)

Justifiable objectives:

As required in the event of a potential sale, merger, acquisition, corporate restructuring, or exercise in group restructuring. Justifiable interests processing of personal data for sponsorships and our business relationships with professional advisers, service providers, and other third parties (such as business communication and contact details) fulfilment of a contract.

Getting Your Personal Information

We obtain your personal information from the sources listed below:

Directly from you: Whenever you give it to us directly to utilise the Services and create an account, whenever you change your personal information in your account, or whenever you communicate with us (e.g. User Data, Account Data).

Either automatically or indirectly from you: For instance, because of your usage of the Services (transaction, technical, and usage data, for example).

From our service providers: For instance, we obtain certain Technical Data and Third-Party Onboarding Data from our third-party age and identity verification providers, when allowed by applicable law.

Revealing Your Personal Information

The following types of third parties are recipients of our personal data sharing:

Our third-party service providers include those who handle our IT, payment processing, customer service, moderation of content and text, and identification and age verification/estimation services. We share personal data with these recipients legally because it serves our legitimate interests, which include receiving services that assist company operations.

Our professional advisors include bankers, auditors, accountants, consultants, insurance, and legal counsel. To deliver their services to us, our professional advisers will process personal data as needed. We share personal data with these recipients legally because it serves our legitimate interests, which include receiving professional services.

Corporate: Important parties in the event of a potential sale, merger, acquisition, corporate restructuring, or business reorganisation. Our legitimate interests and the relevant third parties’ need for the information to be shared is the legal justification we use to share personal data with these recipients (particularly analysing and putting into effect possible transactions).

Our group companies: To fulfil the objectives outlined in Section 9 (types of personal data), for the centralised coordination and management of our company. These recipients will handle personal information in accordance with this Policy’s guidelines. We share personal data with these recipients legally because it serves our legitimate interests, which include coordinating our company’s international operations.

Relevant authorities, regulators, and organisations: In response to requests from relevant non-governmental organisations (such the National Centre for Missing & Exploited Children (NCMEC)), regulators, and governmental authorities (including law enforcement and tax officials). Your personal information will be used by these recipients when carrying out their legal, regulatory, philanthropic, or other non-profit duties. Our legal justification for disclosing personal information to these recipients is that the processing is required to fulfil legal requirements, serve our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, or serve the interests of the public (i.e., by alerting authorities, regulators, and organisations to illegal content and cooperating with their requests to safeguard the safety of our users and other parties).

Transnational Data Transfers

As described in Section 13 (sharing your personal data), we disclose your personal information to our third parties as well as to the companies in our group.

This may occasionally require moving your data outside of Switzerland, the EEA, and the UK. We transfer those data: (i) to nations that are judged to offer a sufficient degree of protection for personal data; (ii) with the use of suitable safeguards; or (iii) in other cases permitted by relevant legislation.

If you would like more information about the precise process we use when transferring your personal data outside of the UK, the EEA, and Switzerland, please get in touch with us using the information provided under Section 19 (help and contact information).

Your Rights Regarding Personal Information

About the gathering and use of personal data, you have certain rights. By getting in touch with us using the information provided at Section 19 (help and contact information), you can make use of these rights.

In specific situations and with specific exclusions, you are entitled to:

Retract your consent for the processing of your personal data: Please be aware that the legality of any processing done prior to your withdrawal of consent will remain unaffected.

Request information or access to your personal data: You have the right to request a copy of the information we have on you and to confirm that its processing is authorised.

You have the right to request that any incomplete or erroneous personal information we may have about you be corrected.

Request the erasure or deletion of your personal information: In cases where there is no justifiable reason for us to keep processing your personal information, you may request that it be deleted or erased. If you have used your right to object to processing, you can also ask us to erase or remove your personal data (see below). Please be aware that for certain legal reasons, we might not always be able to abide by your request for deletion or erasure.

Request a restriction on the processing of your personal data: If you would want us to verify the accuracy of the data or the purpose for processing it, for example, you may ask us to halt the processing of your personal data.

Ask for a portion of your personal data to be transferred to another party.

Additionally, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if we are processing it because there is a legitimate interest, and you want to object because of anything specific to your circumstances.

When an automated decision is likely to affect you legally or in a way that is similarly important, we do not treat your personal data in this way.

Additionally, you are entitled to:

To file a complaint with an authority overseeing data privacy. For instance, the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) is in Switzerland, while the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is in the United Kingdom. If you live in the European Economic Area, you might want to get in touch with the data protection authority in your state or nation.

To appeal a decision, we have made in relation to your request for privacy rights, or to not be subjected to retaliatory or discriminatory treatment in connection with a request to exercise the rights, depending on your location. Please use the contact information provided at Section 19 (help and contact information) to file any appeal requests.

Using Your Legal Rights

You can contact us using the information provided in Section 19 (assistance and contact information) if you would like to exercise the rights you have under Section 15 (your rights regarding personal data).

If you are the one making the request, please make sure that it has enough details in it so that we can verify your identity and appropriately interpret, assess, and handle it.

Depending on the nature of your request and our relationship with you, we may occasionally need to ask for further personal information from you to confirm your identity. We reserve the right to reject requests for privacy rights in specific situations, especially if we are unable to confirm your identity.

If a third party on your behalf makes the request, we will also need verification that the third party is authorised to make the request (e.g., a signed document proving the third party’s right to make the request).

Decisions And Command Over Your Personal Information

Changing or removing your personal information: If you have an account with us, you can go to our website and change your account settings. Please be aware that it could take some time for your settings to update. You can also email us if you would like your account to be removed or if you simple just stop using it.

Opt-out of email notifications: Occasionally we send out email notifications pertaining to your account and special offers, store information and sales. You can choose not to receive specific kinds of emails from us by contacting us via email using the website www.defencestudent.com. You can also send us an email using the contact information provided under Section 19 (help and contact details). Kindly put your name and account email address in the email to us and put in the subject line “Opt-out”.

It is important to note that there are some automated email notifications (such as account verification, transactional communications, changes to service features, technical and security notices) that you cannot choose not to receive. These notifications are either required by applicable law or are necessary for the provision of the Services.

Keeping Personal Information

Your personal information will only be kept by us for as long as is reasonably required to accomplish the goals outlined in this Policy and for which it was acquired. We keep personal information for six months following the termination or deactivation of your website account, subject to the following.

Please be aware of this:

If applicable law requires a shorter retention period, we will destroy your personal data sooner.

To the extent that we believe it is required to carry out the processing activities outlined in this Policy, we will keep your personal data for longer. For instance:

When it’s required to abide by laws and regulations that apply to us (such as maintaining records in specific locations and filing taxes and financial reports for up to seven years in certain cases), and when we receive a legitimate legal request, like a preservation order or search warrant, pertaining to your account for the purposes of locating and reporting illicit activity, safeguarding the security of our users and other parties, or in any other way defending the property and rights of our users, us, and other third parties (for example, in situations where you have violated our terms of service or we have reasonable suspicion that you have), as well as in situations where users are prohibited from using the Website going forward);

For the objectives of legal procedures (such as defending ourselves in court against a claim that is pertaining to you); and to reply to requests from third parties regarding your account, including inquiries from law enforcement agencies, pertinent governmental agencies (such as tax and regulatory authorities), and non-governmental organisations (like NCMEC).

Depending on the specific circumstances, we will evaluate each case individually to decide what personal data we keep and how long we keep it.

Support & Contact Details

In addition to working with our team of privacy specialists, we have designated a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”), whose duties include answering inquiries, requests, and concerns regarding this Policy and how we utilise personal data.

To address inquiries regarding this Policy or our handling of your personal information, please send an email to us using the website at www.defencestudent.com.

More State Privacy Disclosures In The United States

Citizens of Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah, Virginia, and California: These extra U.S. State Privacy Disclosures (sometimes referred to as “U.S. Disclosures”) add to the information in the Policy by describing our personal data processing activities regarding specific citizens of these states. All terminology defined in this Policy, unless specifically indicated otherwise, have the same meaning in these U.S. Announcements.

Regarding these U.S. Disclosures: Publicly available information and deidentified, aggregated, or anonymized data kept in a format that prevents it from being connected to you are not considered personal data.

Not a single sale for focused advertising:

We don’t sell or share personal information to show ads that are chosen based on information about a person’s online activities across different companies or distinctly branded websites, apps, or other services (also referred to as “targeted advertising”).

Delicate data:

We do not sell or share sensitive information for the purpose of targeted advertising, even though it may be provided for a commercial reason as outlined below.

According to various privacy rules, the following categories of personal data that we or our service providers may collect are categorised as “sensitive” (“sensitive information”):

password and username, passport number, social security number, and driver’s licence number, government identification numbers, such those on a driver’s licence, the name linked to your payment card and the partial payment card number, and Face Recognition Data: biometric data that our third-party partners gather and handle.

Insofar as it is required for the operation of our Services, to enter into and carry out a contract with you, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, to safeguard the safety of our users and third parties, or as otherwise permitted for our own internal purposes consistent with applicable laws, we use this sensitive information for the purposes outlined in Section 11 (how / why we use your personal data and lawful bases for processing).

De-identified data:

Occasionally, we might obtain or handle personal data to produce deidentified information that is no longer reasonably connected to, or capable of being used to infer details about, a specific person or household. When we keep deidentified data, we will keep it that way and use it for that purpose. Unless required or authorised by applicable legislation, we won’t try to reidentify the data.

Children:

Only those who are at least eighteen years old are eligible to create an account on our services. It is not acceptable for anybody under the age of eighteen to use the Services unless approved by a parent, legal guardian, or someone who is at least 18 years old that gives permission so they can watch self-defence programs that relates to a child learning how to defend themselves against bullying, or martial arts related content for competition, techniques, self-defence, fitness or sports. We cannot be responsible for any adult content, strong language or inappropriate stuff, shows actions against race or religion, your account will be removed and the Creator’s account.

CALGARY PARTICULAR DISCLOSURES

The following disclaimers only pertain to Californian citizens:

According to California law, we must inform you of the personal information we gather and categorise it using the categories specified in the legislation. To fulfil this responsibility, we have determined which California personal data category applies to the personal information that is more fully described in Section 9 (categories of personal data):

Identifiers: Names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, passports, and other details that help the government identify you, such as account information, driver’s licence information, and other similar identifiers.

Customer records include things like your passport number, driver’s licence number, bank account details, partial credit card information, and other payment or financial data.

Features of Protected Classification: Including gender, age, and birthdate.

Commercial Data: This includes details on the goods and services you have bought as well as how you have used our services.

Biometric Information: This type of information is restricted to Face Recognition Data and is utilised by our outside partners to confirm identify and verify age. Face Recognition Data is not collected, received, owned, or accessible by us; instead, it is retained by our third-party partners.

Internet/Network Information: This includes analytics data, logs, and device information.

Sensory Data: Images and movies that you provide to the website are examples of content.

Professional / Employment Information: This includes details about your role and affiliation with the company or organisation, as well as your title and affiliation with the business or organisation, if relevant.

Additional Personal Information: This includes messages you send us through our services or make available to us on social media, communication preferences, customer service and communication history, and personal information someone allows us to view when interacting with us on social media.

Inferences: Like data derived from your utilisation of our services.

As specified in this Policy, we may divulge any or all these categories of personal data to service providers or other third parties for business purposes.

Divulgence of personal information:

In accordance with Section 13 (sharing your personal data), we may divulge the categories of personal data mentioned above to the following groups of third parties for a variety of business needs: our group and affiliated companies, service providers, our professional advisers, business partners, other companies to which we may need to provide our Services, and certain third parties in situations where you have given permission, in connection with a corporate transaction, or in accordance with other legal requirements.

Sources of private information:

When you use our services, your browser or device, our business partners and affiliates, third parties you choose to share information with us, and other third-party providers all give us with personal data. Please refer to Section 12 (obtaining your personal data) for further details.

For the objectives listed in Section 11 (how / why we use your personal data and legitimate bases for processing), we gather personal information about you.

Notification of financial rewards:

As previously said, we do not currently employ cross-site monitoring technology, nor do we disclose or sell personally identifiable information about you for the purpose of cross-context behavioural advertising. As of right now, we don’t send emails for direct marketing.

We presently have a referral programme in place. Through this programme, current Website Creators can use their special referral code to connect persons who are interested in becoming Website Creators, and in exchange, the referring Creator will get referral rewards based on the earnings of the referred Creator. Our Terms of Service govern the referral programme, and the Referral Programme Terms under our Terms of Service outline how referral payments are determined and restricted.

This Policy governs the processing of any personal information related to the referred Creator or the referring Creator.

Based only on our reasonable assessment, we have concluded that there is a fair relationship between the value of the personal data we handle for the referral programme and the program’s value. We calculate the value of the personal information we receive and process in connection with the referral programme by considering the costs associated with both facilitating the referral programme and the expenses we incur in collecting and processing the personal information.

If relevant, send an email to us via our website at www.defencestudent.com to exercise your rights regarding your personal data.

Contact Us 

Please get in touch with us via email through our website at www.defencestudent.com if you have any issues concerning our Policy.